Basket

Privacy Policy

HomePrivacy Policy

Mark Davies Injured Riders’ Fund Privacy policy

MDIRF respect the privacy of our supporters and visitors to our websites. This policy shows how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

Please also read our cookie policy page in conjunction with this privacy policy.

  1. Who are we?

In this policy references to the Mark Davies Injured Riders’ Fund, or the Fund, or to ‘we’ or ‘us’ are to the Mark Davies Injured Riders’ Fund which is a registered charity in England and Wales Number 1022281 at Lancrow Farmhouse, Penpillick, Cornwall PL24 2SA

This also includes our charitable trading company – MDIRF Trading Limited (registered company number 02863361) a wholly owned subsidiary of MDIRF which trades only to raise funds for MDIRF.

  1. What personal data we collect and how we use it

We are the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We will usually collect basic personal data about you like your name, postal address, telephone number, email address.

Sometimes we may collect more information about you but we will be very clear with you that we wished to collect such information, our reason for collecting such information, and we would only do so with your specific consent and permission.

Why we need it

We collect your personal data in connection with specific activities, such as campaign updates, newsletter requests, registration or membership requests, product purchases, feedback, donations or competition entries.

The information is either needed to fulfil your request or to enable us to provide you with a more personalised service. You don’t have to disclose any of this information to browse our website. However, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

Our marketing

Sometimes, with your consent, we will process your personal data to provide you with information you have requested or are expecting.

On other occasions, we may process personal data when we need to do this to fulfil a contract (for example, if you have purchased something from our web shop) or where we are required to do this by law or other regulations.

We also process your data when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests do not override your rights. Those legitimate interests include providing you with information on our appeals, campaigning, services, products, fundraising, newsletter requests, feedback, competitions and other activities.. Please see section 3 on Legitimate Interest for more information.

How we obtain your details

We only collect your personal information when you provide it to us directly.

Children

If you are under 18 please ensure you obtain your parent/guardian’s consent before sending any personal information to any website or the MDIRF

Please note that we will not knowingly market to or accept donations or orders for goods or services from persons aged under 18 years.

As a parent or guardian we encourage you to be aware of the activities in which your children are participating, both offline and online. If your children voluntarily disclose information, this may encourage unsolicited messages. We suggest that you discourage your child from providing any information without your consent.

Location of your data

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and services, your information may be situated outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This will be done in accordance with guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office.

  1. Legitimate interests

We have a number of lawful reasons that mean we can use (or ‘process’) your personal information. One lawful reason is something called ‘legitimate interests’. Broadly speaking Legitimate Interests means we can process your personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests.

The following are some examples of when and why we would use this approach in our work helping injured riders:

  • Direct Marketing: We may send postal marketing which further the aims and objectives of the Fund. We will also make sure our postal marketing is relevant for you, tailored to your interests.
  • Ordering online:In order for us to process an order, payment has to be taken and contact information collected, such as name, delivery address and telephone number, provided.
  • Your best interest: Processing your information to protect you against fraud when transacting on our website, and to ensure our websites and systems are secure.
  • Analytics: To process your personal information for the purposes of customer analysis, assessment, profiling and direct marketing, on a personalised or aggregated basis, to help us with our activities and to provide you with the most relevant information as long as this does not harm any of your rights and interests.
  • Research: To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising and to develop our products, services, systems and relationships with you.
  1. Sharing your information

We only disclose information to third parties or individuals when obliged to by law, for purposes of national security, taxation and criminal investigations or the following:

If we use other companies to provide services on our behalf, e.g. processing, mailing or delivering orders, answering customers’ questions about products or services, sending mail and emails, customer analysis, assessment and profiling, when using auditors/advisors or processing credit/debit card payments.

If we receive a complaint about any content you have posted or transmitted to or from one of our sites, to enforce or apply our Terms & Conditions or if we believe that we need to do so to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of the MDIRF our websites or our visitors and for other lawful purposes.

If we merge with another organisation to form a new entity, information may be transferred to the new entity.

We may disclose aggregate statistics about our site visitors, supporters, customers and sales to describe our services and operations to prospective partners, advertisers and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics won’t include any personally identifying information.

If we run an event in partnership with other named organisations your details may need to be shared, however, we will be very clear what will happen to your data when you register.

We will never sell or rent your personal information to any other organisations.

  1. Retaining your information

We hold your information only as long as necessary for each purpose we use it. For example if you have subscribed to our mailing list we will hold your data until you tell us to delete it. For online transactions we may hold this information for up to 6 years to comply with accounting requirements. For one off enquiries we will not store your data unless you give us permission to do so.

If decide not to support the Fund any more or request that we have no further contact with you, we will keep some basic information in order to avoid sending you unwanted materials in the future and to ensure that we don’t accidentally duplicate information.

  1. Using our website and cookies

When you first use our website you will be given choices about cookies which are small text files placed on your device to help the website function correctly and are sometimes necessary for our online shop to function. Please see our separate ‘Cookie Policy’ on our website for more information.

  1. What are your rights?

A new data protection law, GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) starts in May 2018, giving everyone a number of very important rights. These are:

Transparency over how we use your personal information (right to be informed).

Request a copy of the information we hold about you, which will be provided to you within one month (right of access).

Update or amend the information we hold about you if it is wrong (right of rectification).

Ask us to stop using your information (right to restrict processing).

Ask us to remove your personal information from our records (right to be ‘forgotten’).

Object to the processing of your information for marketing purposes (right to object).

Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes (right to data portability).

Not be subject to a decision when it is based on automated processing (automated decision making and profiling).

If you would like to know more about your rights under the data protection law see the Information Commissioners Office Website

  1. Changing your contact preferences

If you would like to change the way you hear from us or no longer wish to receive direct marketing communications from us then use the contact form on our ‘Contact Us’ page on our website or click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link or ‘update my preferences’ from the last email we have sent you. You can also write to us.

  1. Privacy complaints and enquiries

If you wish to talk through anything in our privacy policy, find out more about your rights or obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, please contact us in writing or using the contact us form on our website. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our data protection officer who will investigate the matter. If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Fundraising Regulator or the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Our data protection officer can be contacted by writing to:

Data Protection Officer
Lancrow Farmhouse

Penpillick

Cornwall

PL24 2SA

This document was last updated: April 2018 RB/RL